banner2022.jpg

Program

  Young Researchers Symposium
10:00
Registration
 

SESSION I YRS

Chair: 

11:00

Tiessler Sala, L. Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

What molecular modelling could bring in the design of chimeric streptavidin for dual gold catalysis.

11:15

Schneider, A. Institute for Biochemistry and Technical Biochemistry

Accsessing Nature's terpenome via biocatalytic shape-complementary cationic cyclization cascades.

11:30

Serrano-Aparicio, N. Universitat Jaume I

Human proteasome inhibitors: activity cliff within the γ-lactam-β-lactone inhibitors family.

11:45

Escayola, S. University of Girona

Global and local aromaticity of (sub)phthalocyanines 
 
12:00

Coffee Break

 

SESSION II YRS

Chair: 

12:15

Oppewal, T. R. University of Groningen

Selection of chemically-upgraded macrocylic peptides by phage display. 

12:30

González-Granda, S. University of Oviedo

Synthesis of 1,2-amino alcohols, diols, and diamines through cascade approaches employing gold(I) catalysts and enzymes. 

12:45

Sorgenfrei, F. A. University of Graz

The influence of cosolvents on biocatalyst stability.

13:00

Santiago-Arcos, F. J. CIC biomaGUNE

Exploring the co-immobilization of multi-enzyme system to scale up step-wise biotransformations.

13:15
Lunch
 

SESSION III YRS

Chair: 

14:30

Klaus, C. Bielefeld University

Anti-Markovnikov oxidation of unactivated, aliphatic alkenes by directed enzyme evolution.

14:45

Estévez-Gay, M. Universitat de Girona

Computational Exploration and Design of new Halohydrin Dehalogenase variants.

15:00

Seeger, M. Technische Universität Braunschweig

Rational Protein Design of Bacterial beta-Etherases to Identify Catalytic Key Residues.

15:15

Leveson-Gower, R. University of Groningen

Iminium catalysis with artificial enzymes.

15:30
Coffee Break
 

SESSION IV YRS

Chair: 

15:45

Bradshaw-Allen, R. T. University of Manchester

Engineering amine dehydrogenases (AMDHS) for the synthesis of vicinal amino alcohols.

16:00

Ubasart, E. Universitat de Girona

Three-shell supramolecular complex enables the symmetry-mismatched chemo- and regioselective bis-functionalization of C60. 

16:15

Schell, K. Universitat Stuttgart

Enforcing substrate pre-folding for cyclization through alternative active site confinement.

16:30

Kinateder, T. Universität Regensburg

The evolution of the histidinolphosphate phosphatase in gamma-proteobaceria.

16:45
Round Table
17:15
Young Research Sympossium Prizes  
18:00
Welcome reception
 
 

 

08:45
Opening ceremony
 

SESSION I

Chair: Miquel Costas

09:00
Plenary: Ward, T. University of Basel
Artificial metalloenzymes for in vivo catalysis: challenges and opportunities.
09:50
Benitez Mateos, A. I. University of Bern
Spheroplast biocatalysts boost the catalytic potential of a terpene cyclase.
10:10
Calitxo, A. R.  Uppsala University
Gtp hydrolysis without an active site base- resolving a decades old controversy.
10:30
Keynote: Roelfes, G. University of Groningen
Designer enzymes featuring abiological catalytic sites
11:00
Coffee Break
 

SESSION II

Chair: Sílvia Osuna

11:20
Keynote: Turner, N. Manchester Institute of Biotechnology
Discovery and engineering of new multi-functional biocatalysts for organic synthesis
11:50
Gotor Fernández, V. Universidad de Oviedo.
Multicatalytic one-pot stereoselective transformations. Sequential vs concurrent cascades.
12:10
Robles Martín, A. Barcelona Supercomputing Center.
Rational design of petase activity in the frac pore channel: building the foundations towards pore-based nanoreactors.
12:30
Plenary: Ramos, M.J. University of Porto
Studies on enzyme-catalysed reactions.
13:20
Lunch
 

SESSION III

Chair: Miquel Solà

15:20
Keynote: Rovira, C. University of Barcelona
Computer simulation of new reaction mechanisms in glycosidases
15:50
Schrittwieser, J. University of Graz.
Chemo-enzymatic asymmetric synthesis of di- and trisubstituted piperidines.
16:10
Maréchal, J. D. Insilichem, UAB. 
Updates in computational frameworks for the study of natural and artificial metalloenzymes.s  
16:30
Keynote: Hauer, B. University of Stuttgart

17:00
Poster Session
19:00

 

 

SESSION IV

Chair: Noelia Ferruz

09:00
Keynote: Kamerlin, L. Uppsala University
Harnessing conformational dynamics and computational design to generate novel enzymes
09:30

Peccati, F. CIC bioGUNE
Computational assessment of the catalytic promiscuity of a designed metalloenzyme.

09:50
Garcia-Borràs, M. Universitat de Girona
Computational characterization of enzymatic reactive intermediates for the discovery and design of new biocatalytic activities.
10:10
Plenary: Flitsch, S. University of Manchester

11:00
Coffee Break
 

SESSION V

Chair: Sergi Ruiz-Barragán

11:30
Keynote: Schallmey, A. TU Braunschweig
Phylogenetics and motif-based database mining: complementary approaches towards novel halohydrin dehalogenases
12:00
Rubini, R. University of Groningen
Engineering biocatalysts by phenotypic selections 
12:20
Duran, C. Universitat de Girona. 
Designing tryptophan synthases for stand-alone functionality.
12:40
Plenary: Plenary: Sterner, R. University of Regensburg
Artificial light-control of Enzyme activity and allostery
13:30
Lunch
15:00
Excursion: Dalí Theatre-Museum
20:00

 

 

SESSION VI

Chair: Xavi Ribas

09:00
Keynote: Mascareñas, J.L. CIQUS, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Translating transition metal catalysis to biological environments
09:30
Hammer, S. Bielefeld University
Engineered enzymes for regioselective alkylation of multidentate n-heterocyclic nucleophiles  
09:50
Cañellas, M. Zymvol Biomodeling
Revolutionizing the bioproduction of high-valued compounds: in silico protocol for the efficient discovery of enzymes for non-natural reactions. 
10:10
Rowbotham, J. University of Manchester
Meeting the challenges of heavy drug synthesis: selective biocatalytic deuteration in batch and flow
10:30
Keynote: Chica, R. University of Ottawa
Ensemble-based computational design of efficient artificial enzymes
11:00
Coffee Break
 

SESSION VII

Chair: Anna Company

11:20
Keynote: Dr. Swiderek, K. University Jaume I
Qm/mm computational studies of the proteases: towards the design of new covalent inhibitors.
11:50
Ribeiro, A. EMBL-EBI. 
An Automated Tool To Propose Mechanisms of Enzyme Reactions 
12:10
Bunzel, A. University of Bristol
De novo enzymes by design and evolution 
12:30
Plenary: Hilvert, D. ETH Zurich - Talk sponsored by Chemistry Europe
Design and evolution of artificial metalloenzymes
13:20
Lunch
 

SESSION VIII

Chair: Ram Mahato

15:20
Keynote: Kazlauskas, R.  University of Minnesota
How does nature make enzymes efficient?
15:50
Romero, E. AstraZeneca Gothenburg 
A novel oxidase for h2o2-generation in unspecific peroxygenase-catalyzed drug oxyfunctionalizations  
16:10
López-Gallego, F. CIC biomagune
Dynamic kinetic resolution of alkyl-glyceryl ethers catalyzed by an spatially organized and immobilized multi-enzyme system. 
16:30
Schnepel, C. University of Manchester
Biocatalytic amide synthesis using a novel thioester recycling system 
16:50
Corbella, M. Uppsala Univeristy. 
Complex loop dynamics underpin activity, specificity and evolvability in the (βα)8 barrel enzymes of histidine and tryptophan biosynthesis
17:10
Closing ceremony
20:00
Gala Dinner. Hotel Ultonia

 

SOCIAL PROGRAM

Dalí Theatre-Museum | 2nd June -  Included in registration

There will be coach service to get to the Museum.
Meeting point: TBC

Find more information on the Social Program here.
Gala Dinner | 3rd June 20:00  -  Included in registration